Awards

This page serves as recognition and celebration of the awards that ensembles and individual students have earned since Belton Middle School re-opened in 2020.  Listed are the many students throughout the years who have earned admission into the TMEA All-Region Band, the highest accomplishment a middle school band member can achieve.  These students are recognized at our Holiday Concert in December every year. Also listed are students who earned placement into the TMEA All-Region Jazz Band, the highest accomplishment a middle school jazz band member can achieve. These students are recognized at our Spring Jazz Concert in May every year.

Students who earn a First Division Superior rating at Solo & Ensemble Contest are awarded a medal, while students who earn a Second Division Excellent rating receive a ribbon.  Additionally, select students are named “Outstanding Performer” if they represent the best performance in their grade level for the contest.  These students receive an additional special medal for their accomplishment. Medals and ribbons are presented to students at the Belton MS End-of-Year Awards Ceremony in May.

In addition to medals & ribbons, directors select students to receive the Most Promising Musician Award and the Outstanding Musician Award, which are awarded to 6th, 7th, & 8th graders.  These awards are also presented at the Awards Ceremony.

All of the recipients of the following awards are listed below.  The Belton MS Jazz Award is awarded to an 8th grader that consistently demonstrates proficiency in the one truly American art form – jazz.  The Belton MS Band Service Award is given to two 8th graders – one from Symphonic Band and one from Wind Ensemble – that gives of their time selflessly to the band program, regardless of musical ability.  The Belton MS Band Leadership Award is also given to two 8th graders (Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble) that demonstrates leadership skills in their respective ensemble (also regardless of musical ability).  Finally, the prominent Belton MS Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship honors the top 8th grader who distinguishes themselves by consistently following and exemplifying our Five Guidelines for Success, which are to Be Punctual, Be Prepared, Be Disciplined, Be Relentless, all of which leads to Be Superior.

2021-2022 School Year

All-Region Band Members 2021-2022 – 14 members, plus 2 alternates

  1. Kenna C., bassoon – 2nd chair out of 4 bassoons
  2. Jaden A., clarinet – 20th out of 35 clarinets
  3. Mackenzie M., alto saxophone – 2nd chair out of 17 alto saxophones
  4. Hope B., trumpet – 5th out of 37 trumpets
  5. Javier E., trumpet – 8th out of 37 trumpets
  6. Jayden H., trumpet – 10th out of 37 trumpets
  7. Daniel B., trumpet – 15th out of 37 trumpets
  8. Elijah S., trumpet – 18th out of 37 trumpets
  9. Andrew R., horn – 13th out of 24 horns
  10. Nathan W., trombone – 9th out of 32 trombones
  11. Charlie W., trombone – 14th out of 32 trombones
  12. Aubrey E., euphonium – 3rd chair out of 19 euphoniums
  13. Alyssa N., percussion – 2nd chair out of 46 percussionists AND 2-Year All-Region Member
  14. Will B., percussion – 8th out of 46 percussionists
  15. Zander O., horn – 1st Alternate placing 15th out of 24 horns
  16. Iris M., percussion – 2nd Alternate placing 16th out of 46 percussionists

2020-2021 School Year

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior rating at Temple College Contest

Symphonic Band: First Division Superior rating at Temple College Contest

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert and Sightreading Evaluation – Sweepstakes!

Jazz Band: No Contest This Year

Belton MS Jazz Award: Diego S.-C.

Belton MS Band Service Award: Chance F. (Symphonic Band) and Alyssa V. (Wind Ensemble)

Belton MS Band Leadership Award: Noah G. (Symphonic Band) and Bobby R. (Wind Ensemble)

Belton MS Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship: Pablo U.

All-Region Band Members 2020-2021 – 16 members, plus 1 alternate

  1. Abby I., flute – 10th out of 26 flutes
  2. Avery R., clarinet – 13th out of 24 clarinets
  3. Olivia B., alto saxophone – 1st chair out of 16 alto saxophones
  4. John P., alto saxophone – 6th out of 16 alto saxophones
  5. Noelle D., alto saxophone – 8th out of 16 alto saxophones
  6. Chris V., trumpet – 17th out of 41 trumpets
  7. Jane G., horn – 9th out of 21 horns
  8. Pablo U., trombone – 1st chair out of 26 trombones
  9. Alyssa V., trombone – 6th out of 26 trombones
  10. David S., trombone – 10th out of 26 trombones AND 2-Year All-Region Member
  11. Kyan P., trombone – 11th out of 26 trombones
  12. Mallory L., euphonium – 5th out of 11 euphoniums
  13. Alyssa N., percussion – 2nd chair out of 35 percussionists
  14. Grant C., percussion – 3rd chair out of 35 percussionists
  15. Brennan L., percussion – 10th out of 35 percussionists
  16. Diego S.-C., percussion – 13th out of 35 percussionists
  17. Grace L., percussion – 1st Alternate placing 17th out of 35 percussionists

All-Region Jazz Band Members 2020-2021 – 11 members, plus 2 alternates

  1. John P., alto saxophone – 2nd chair out of 17 alto saxophones AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  2. Brian C., baritone saxophone – 1st chair out of 4 baritone saxophones
  3. Bobby R., trumpet – 1st chair out of 15 trumpets
  4. Pablo U., trombone – 2nd chair out of 13 trombones, 2-Year All-Region Jazz Band Member, AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  5. David S., trombone – 3rd chair out of 13 trombones AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  6. Kyan P., trombone – 4th chair out of 13 trombones AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  7. Alyssa V., trombone – 5th chair out of 13 trombones AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  8. Corin R., piano – 1st chair out of 4 pianos
  9. Alyssa N., vibraphone – 1st chair out of 2 vibes AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  10. Diego S.-C., drums – 1st chair out of 12 drummers AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  11. Brennan L., drums – 2nd chair out of 12 drummers, 2-Year All-Region Jazz Band Member, AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  12. Olivia B., alto saxophone – 1st Alternate placing 3rd out of 17 alto saxophones AND All-Region Concert Band Member
  13. Cole P., bass – 1st Alternate placing 2nd out of 5 basses

%d bloggers like this: